Introduction and General Terms

Brixton Live is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using this website and its resources. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through www.brixtonlive.com, any related sites and our data collection forms.

In order to provide you with a full range of information, we need to collect personal information about you.

Brixton Live is legally obliged to safeguard and use your personal information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal details from you when you sign up to Brixton Live: your name, email details, date of birth and postcode.

What do we use personal information for?

Brixton Live will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services to you that you have requested;
  • to let you know about other services, that you may be interested in.
  • to inform you about changes and improvements to the website
  • to evaluate the Brixton Live membership (where people live and what age groups) in order to improve the site

When will you be contacted?

Brixton Live may contact you:

  • for marketing purposes where and when you have specifically agreed to this;
  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for
  • to invite you to participate voluntarily in surveys about Brixton Live services.

Information gathered through surveys will be compiled on an aggregated basis and will not identify individual respondents.

Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

  • Brixton Live won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you.
  • You may always choose not to receive marketing information from Brixton Live and, if you are already receiving such information from us, you can ask us to stop at any time. Please email your details to unsubscribe@brixtonlive.com

Will Brixton Live share my personal information?

Your information will be kept confidential except where disclosure may be required or permitted by law.

Information to improve our site

We collect statistics about your visit to our site based on google analytics, this information is used to help us understand browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website. We do not use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous. The information we gather will also enable us to better understand your needs and how you use these services so that we can continue to improve our website.